Olson Technology Product Line
Home About Us Products Product Literature   System Solutions News and Events
Fiber Optic Technology Contact Sales Customer Support Site Map Newsletter Archive
index sitemap advanced
search engine by freefind
Passive Optics, Power Supplies, SFP Modules
Power Supplies Misc Accessories
SFP Modules Coupler/Splitter
Optical Splitters/Couplers operate over a wide wavelength range and can specified in 1 X N up to 1 X 32.
WDMs CWDMs
Wavelength-division Multiplexers (WDMs) operate in the 1310/1550nm wavelength range and can combine two optical signals on one fiber. Coarse Wavelength-division Multiplexers (CWDMs) operate in the 1470nm to 1610nm wavelength range and can combine up to eight optical signals on one fiber.
DWDMs  
Dense Wavelength-division Multiplexers (DWDMs) operate in the 1528nm to 1568nm wavelength range and can combine up to 32 optical signals on one fiber.  
   
Contact Olson Technology, Inc. for Data Sheets or Operating Manuals not available from this page.
Model OTPS Universal AC to DC Power Supply  Universal AC to DC Power Supply

Model OTPS Universal AC to DC Power Supply

The Olson Technology, Inc. OTPS universal AC-to-DC power supply series is an economical and reliable means of powering many Olson products. It provides 18 Watts of DC output power in a compact package that includes a green power LED. It provides overload protection, over-voltage protection and short-circuit protection. It is intended for strictly indoor applications. Olson currently offers +12 Volt / 1.5 Amp version and a +18 Volt / 1.0 Amp versions of the OTPS power supply. 

Safety approvals include UL, CE, FCC. The power supply meets the EMC requirements of FCC part 15. 

Connector options include the 2.1mm/5.5mm DC power connector as well as 4-pin Phoenix connectors and 4-pin Weidmuller connectors. A PIC (three-port Power Inserter Coupler) is available to power devices remotely via an "F" connector where RF signals and power are on the same cable. For direct powering of devices with separate "F-connector" power input ports without RF signals, the OTPS-12A-F, with only the F-connector adapter is used. The 18 Volt version is used for specialty LNB powering options when used with Olson L-Band products.

Top of Page


NeverOff Series Miniature Stand-by Power Supplies NeverOff Stand-by Power Supplies

NeverOff DC Standby Power Supplies

Olson Technology introduces the new Standby Power Sources. While AC uninterruptible power supplies (UPS) have become ubiquitous in maintaining power to critical computer, network and communications applications, to date there has not been an equivalent DC UPS that can provide similar power backup functions for critical CATV and communications elements that are typically powered by low voltage DC power. The series can be utilized in a multitude of applications and provide long term battery standby power of up to eight hours or more Units are available from 5 Volts out to up to 18 Volts output. There are a number of available output power options with loads of up 12 Watts or more.

Top of Page


Model OTOA-1000 1310nm Optical Attenuator

Model OTOA-1000 Optical Attenuator

The Model OTOA-1000 provides 1dB though 7dB of step-variable attenuation (i.e., @ 1dB steps) for 1310nm signals via standard simplex 9/125m 3mm yellow non-plenum riser jacketed single-mode fiber cable. Results may vary with other wavelengths and types of fiber cable. The OTOA-1000 is the perfect companion to the Olson Technology, Inc. PremiseNode Models OTPN-x and MetroNode Models OTMN-x optical node/receiver product families, but is also designed to operate with optical node/receivers from most leading manufacturers.

Top of Page


Multimode 1.25Gb/s SFP Transceiver

 

1.25Gb Transceiver, Multimode, Optical Fiber

Model OTOLS-85-0.5 MM SFP Transceiver

The Model OTOLS-85-0.5 small form pluggable (SFP) transceiver operates at 1.25Gb/s and is compatible with gigabit Ethernet and 1000BASE-T standards. The link uses a two-wire serial communication protocol based on current industry requirements. The compact metallic enclosure includes a standard LC connector and operates at 850nm. The transceiver may be used for bidirectional data links up to 1.25GB/s or switch-to-switch interfaces and router/server interfaces. The transceiver can operate up to 550m over 50/125m multimode optical fiber. All SFP modules now include Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM).

Top of Page


Single Mode 1310nm, 1550nm  and CWDM 1.25Gb/s SFP Transceivers 1.25Gb Transceiver, Single Mode, Optical Fiber

Model OTOLS-13, OTOLS-15 & OTOLS-CW SM SFP Transceiver

The Model OTOLS-13, OTOLS-15 and OTOLS-CW small form pluggable (SFP) transceivers operate at 1.25Gb/s and are compatible with gigabit Ethernet and 1000BASE-T standards. The link uses a two-wire serial communication protocol based on current industry requirements. The compact metallic enclosure includes a standard LC connector and can be ordered for 1310nm, 1550nm, or CWDM transport. The transceiver may be used for bidirectional data links up to 1.25GB/s or switch-to-switch interfaces and router/server interfaces and can be ordered to operate up to 30km (1310nm), 80km, or 120km (1550nm) over single-mode fiber. The CWDM version allow up to eighteen (18) units to operate on one single-mode fiber. All SFP modules now include Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM).

Top of Page


Single Mode Single Fiber Bidirectional SFP 1.25Gb/s Transceiver 1.25Gb Bidirectional Transceiver, Single Mode, Optical Fiber

Model OTOLS-BIYY-ZZ SM Bidirectional SFP Transceiver

The Model OTOLS-BIYY-ZZ small form pluggable (SFP) bidirectional transceiver operates at 1.25Gb/s and is compatible with gigabit Ethernet and 1000BASE-T standards. The link uses a two-wire serial communication protocol based on current industry requirements. The compact metallic enclosure includes a standard SC/UPC connector. The transceiver uses 1310nm, 1490nm, or 1550nm for transmission in one direction and 1310nm, 1490nm, or 1550nm for transmission in the other direction. The transceiver may be used for bidirectional data links up to 1.25GB/s over single-mode fiber. All SFP modules now include Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM).

Top of Page


Model OTCP-X 1xN Optical Coupler/Splitter

Model OTCP-X Optical Coupler/Splitter

The Model OTCP-X is a low-cost, high performance family of passive optical coupler/splitter products that provide a protective, enclosed environment for fiber splitting, as well as network testing and real-time monitoring, in CATV, HFC or PON broadband applications. The unit utilizes ultra-reliable Fused Biconic Taper (FBT) technology that meets or exceeds its performance specifications over a wide temperature range and to deliver long-term reliability. Compliant with Telcordia Bellcore 1221 & 1209, OT couplers are subjected to thermal cycling and tested for insertion loss, back reflection and bandpass.

Top of Page


Model OT-WDM-35H High Isolation WDM Model OT-WDM-35H High Isolation WDM

Model OT-WDM-35H High Isolation WDM

The Model OT-WDM-35H operates at 1310/1550nm center wavelengths and provides low insertion loss (0.75dB max.) and very high isolation (30dB typ.; 40dB in 10nm BW).

Top of Page


Model OT-WDM-35U Ultra High Isolation WDM Model OT-WDM-35H High Isolation WDM

Model OT-WDM-35U Ultra High Isolation WDM

The Model OT-WDM-35U operates at 1310/1550nm center wavelengths and provides low insertion loss (1.1dB max.) and very high isolation (30dB typ.; 60dB in 10nm BW).

Top of Page


Model OT-CWDM-X 2, 4 or 8 Channel CWDM 4 or 8 Channel CWDM

Model OT-CWDM 2, 4- or 8-Channel CWDM

The Model OT-CWDM-X 2-channel, 4-channel or 8-channel CWDM allows two, four or eight optical signals to be combined on one fiber. The units offer low insertion loss (0.65dB for teh 2-channel CWDM, 2.0dB for the 4-channel CWDM , or 3.6dB, for the 8-channel CWDM.)

Top of Page


Model OT-SWDM-AD CWDM Add-Drop Module CWDM Add-Drop Multiplexer

Model OT-SWDM-AD CWDM Add/Drop Module

The Model OT-SWDM-AD operates with standard 1310nm or 1550nm wavelengths to allow signals to be added or dropped from a CWDM network. The Model OT-SWDM-AD also allows the user to configure the network to include bi-directional communication.

Top of Page


Model OT-DWDM-X-X 4, 8, 16, or 32 Channel DWDM 8, 16, or 32 Channel DWDMs from Olson Technology

Model OT-DWDM 8-, 16-, or 32-Channel DWDM

The Model OT-DWDM-X-X 4, 8, 16, or 32 channel DWDM allows up to 32 optical signals to be combined on one fiber. The units offer low insertion loss (1.8dB for the 4-channel DWDM).

Top of Page


Model OT-DWAD 100 GHz DWDM Add-Drop Multiplexer OT-DWAD 100 GHz DWDM

Model OT-DWAD DWDM Add/Drop Module

The Model OT-DWAD operates with standard 1310nm or 1550nm wavelengths to allow signals to be added or dropped from a DWDM network. The Model OT-DWAD also allows the user to configure the network to include bi-directional communication.

Top of Page


Model OTCP-2CWDM1310-SA 1310nm/C-Band Separator

Model OTCP-2CWDM1310-SA C-Band Separator

Olson's 1310nm/C-Band separator can be used in a number of applications, including: fiber-to-the-home (FTTH), local loops, passive optical networks (PONs), fiber optic CATV and communications networks, fiber optic testing and sensing, and local area networks (LANs). The device combines or separates light at 1310nm (pass channel) and the C-Band and L-Band wavelengths (pass channel). The OT-2CWDM1310 offers low insertion loss (0.8dB pass channel, 0.7dB reflect channel), and excellent isolation (35dB pass channel, 16dB reflect channel.

Top of Page

Home About Us Products Product Literature   System Solutions & Application Notes News and Events
Fiber Optic Technology Contact Sales Customer Support Site Map Newsletter Archive
Olson Technology, Inc. Headquarters
24926 Highway 108 Mi-Wuk Village, CA 95346
USA (800) 545-1022 TEL (209) 586-1022 FAX
(209) 586-1035 www.olsontech.com sales@olsontech.com 

Copyright 2011 Olson Technology, Inc.