Olson Technology Product Line
HomeAbout UsProductsProduct Literature •  System SolutionsNews and Events
Fiber Optic TechnologyContact SalesCustomer SupportSite MapNewsletter Archive
index sitemap advanced
search engine by freefind
LaserLite CATV Transport
The Olson Technology 1RU LaserLite fiber optic transmitters and receivers reliably deliver a full slate of multiplexed video, high speed data, and telephony services in an HFC broadband environment. The product family is ideally suited for direct fiber transmission of CATV RF signals in FTTC, FTTH, MDU, industrial, corporate, government, and educational applications. The LaserLite family includes:

1310nm

1550nm

Return Transmitters

Return Receivers

EDFA's

Passive Optics

Contact Olson Technology, Inc. for Data Sheets or Operating Manuals not available from this page.


Model OTOT-1000C 1310nm 1GHz Forward Path Transmitter Model OTOT-1000C Forward Path Optical Transmitter

Model OTOT-1000C 1GHz Forward Path Transmitter

Model OTOT-1000C 1310nm Forward Path Optical Transmitters may be specified in a variety of DFB laser output powers,  providing superior performance over a wide range of optical budgets to 21-25dB. This allows for unrepeatered spans of over 60-70km (38-45 miles) when used in conjunction with high performance, high-sensitivity node receivers like the Olson Technology Models OTPN-1000C or OTMN-x.

Top of Page


Model OPAT-14 Power Agile Transmitter Model OPAT-14 Power Agile Transmitter

Model OPAT-14 Power Agile Transmitter

Model OPAT-14 Power Agile Transmitter is a continuously adjustable fiber optic transmitter that can be used for any power requirement from +3dBm to +14dBm [2mW to 25mW]. This unique unit can be used as a replacement for any transmitter that falls in this power range. Convenient front panel metering is provided in both dBm and mW. With the application of this unit there is no reason to be concerned about future node splits as the output can be increased or decreased without taking the unit out of service.

A lower power “economy” version, the OPAT-10, is also available for applications that require +3dBm to +10dBm power (2-10mW).

Top of Page


Model OTOT-1000C-FF 1550nm 1GHz Direct-Modulation Optical Transmitter Model OTOT-1000C Forward Path Optical Transmitter

Model OTOT-1000C-FF 1GHz DM Transmitter

Model OTOT-1000C-FF 1550nm 1GHz Direct-modulation Optical Transmitter utilizes a directly-modulated (DM), high-quality, low-chirp, optically isolated DWDM laser with a single +8dBm or +10dBm optical output. A DM 1550nm transmitter, such as the OTOT-1000C-FF achieves a high level of performance, similar to that of EM sources (but at < 30% of the cost of comparable EM transmitters), making it an attractive choice for today’s FTTH and CATV deployments. The LaserLite Model OTOT-1000C-FF is the perfect companions to EDFA’s and optical receiver products from Olson Technology, Inc., like the OTEB-CO, OTEB-CL & OTEB-CW series EDFA's, the MetroNode Model OTMN-x and PremiseNode Model OTPN-x product families. It is also designed to operate seamlessly with EDFA's and optical receivers and/or nodes from most leading manufacturers. Note that only EDFA’s rated to operate with DM transmitters can be used.

Top of Page


Model OT-1000-HH 1550nm SuperMod Optical Transmitter Model OT-1000-HH SuperMod Optical Transmitter

Model OT-1000-HH  SuperMod Optical Transmitter

The Model OT-1000-HH 1550nm SuperMod (Direct Mod) 1GHz Optical Transmitter is a cost-effective, high quality, full-featured 1RU 19" optical transmitter designed for optical transport of forward path analog, return path and digital QAM broadcast signals. The transmitter utilizes a high-quality, DFB, low-chirp, optically isolated DWDM laser that uses advanced predistortion, SBS and pre-chirping technology to provide excellent signal quality. Often referred to as a Direct Mod 1550nm transmitter, the OT-1000-HH SuperMod transmitter approaches External Modulator performance levels at distances from 0 to 20km at a substantially lower cost. The transmitter operates in the ITU-grid wavelength with adjustable wavelength to ±100GHz when used with the optional Network Controller, which controls a wide range of transmitter parameters. Model OT-1000-HH is the perfect companion to Olson Technology’s OTEB-CO, OTEB-CL and OTEB-CW series EDFA’s and the Model OTMN-x and Model OTPN-x product families, but is also designed to operate seamlessly with optical receivers and/or nodes from most leading manufacturers.

Top of Page


Model OTOT-EM55X 1550nm Low-Cost EM Transmitter Model OTOT-EM55X Optical Transmitter

Model OTOT-EM55X 1550nm EM Transmitter

The Model OTOT-EM55X 1550nm Low-Cost Externally Modulated Optical Transmitter is a high performance, dual optical output transmitter for analog and digital CATV signals and digital data. A continuous-wave (CW), 1550nm low RIN, high power, DFB source laser is used in conjunction with a Mach-Zendher lithium niobate electro-optic modulator, where the light is intensity modulated by the RF input signal. This external modulation technique produces a very low chirp signal which allows robust, high quality 1550nm transmission over conventional 1310nm non-dispersion shifted fiber such as SMF-28. The OTOT-EM55X offers fixed SBS suppression of +16.5dBm and bandwidth from 48-870MHz.

When combined with EDFA optical amplifiers, such as the LaserLite Model OTEB-x or LaserPlus Model LP-OA-x, the Model OTOT-EM55X allows system operators to cost-effectively transport a full slate of wideband video and data services over very long distances, or alternatively allows them to distribute signals to many remote optical receiver/node locations, by utilizing the lower fiber attenuation characteristic of the 1550nm optical window. The Model OTOT-EM55X operates with optical receiver/node products, including MetroNode Model OTMN-x and PremiseNode Model OTPN-x product families, but is also designed to operate seamlessly with optical transmitters, receivers and nodes from most leading manufacturers.

Top of Page


Model OTOT-EM55XL 1550nm High Performance EM Transmitter Model OTOT-EM55XL Optical Transmitter

Model OTOT-EM55XL 1550nm EM Transmitter

The Model OTOT-EM55XL 1550nm High Performance Externally Modulated Optical Transmitter is a high performance, dual optical output transmitter for analog and digital CATV signals and digital data. A continuous-wave (CW), 1550nm low RIN, high power, DFB source laser is used in conjunction with a Mach-Zendher lithium niobate electro-optic modulator, where the light is intensity modulated by the RF input signal. This external modulation technique produces a very low chirp signal which allows robust, high quality 1550nm transmission over conventional 1310nm non-dispersion shifted fiber such as SMF-28. The OTOT-EM55XL offers variable SBS suppression to +19dBm, bandwidth from 48-1,000MHz and a sophisticated SNMP & web software interface. The Model OTOT-EM55XL is available in DWDM ITU wavelengths and has the unique ability to tune the DWDM channel ±100GHz from the front panel.

When combined with EDFA optical amplifiers, such as the LaserLite Model OTEB-x or LaserPlus Model LP-OA-x, the Model OTOT-EM55XL allows system operators to cost-effectively transport a full slate of wideband video and data services over very long distances, or alternatively allows them to distribute signals to many remote optical receiver/node locations, by utilizing the lower fiber attenuation characteristic of the 1550nm optical window. The Model OTOT-EM55XL operates with optical receiver/node products, including MetroNode Model OTMN-x and PremiseNode Model OTPN-x product families, but is also designed to operate seamlessly with optical transmitters, receivers and nodes from most leading manufacturers.

Top of Page


Model OTOT-1000C-9-FQ 1550nm Direct Modulation Optical Transmitter Model OTOT-1000C Forward Path Optical Transmitter

Model OTOT-1000C-9-FQ Direct Modulation Optical Transmitter

Model OTOT-1000C-9-FQ is a very cost effective indoor 1GHz QAM Laser Transmitter with an RF passband of 550 to 1,002MHz. The transmitter, including a universal AC power supply, has a footprint of 7.5" x 5.5" x 1.6". The optical output power of the OTOT-1000-9-FQ is +10dBm. Each transmitter has a universal power supply and will operate from 90 to 240VAC at 50 or 60Hz and consumes about 10 Watts.

The OTOT-1000C-9-FQ is an ideal forward signal source for the OTPN-2000C High Sensitivity Indoor Node and will allow for an optical path loss of 21 dB or more. Test points are provided for laser output power and current to allow for historical review of operating parameters. An RF test point is provided to allow proper setup and for historical review. The OTOT-1000C-9-FQ has flanges on the bottom to allow mounting it to a flat surface. The available OTLLRMKIT-1 will allow mounting up to three of these units in a standard 19" rack.

Top of Page


Model OTOT-300C General Purpose 1310nm or 1550nm Return Path Transmitter Model OTOT-300C Return Path Optical Transmitter

Model OTOT-300C General Purpose Return Path Optical Transmitter

The Model OTOT-300C General Purpose Return Path Transmitter facilitates transport of critical downstream video, data, telephony and internet traffic in an HFC broadband environment. The OTOT-300C provides variable gain adjust and 5-300MHz bandwidth. It operates with other models in the LaserLite and LaserPlus product families, but is also designed to mate with analog return path receivers from most leading manufacturers. The Olson OTOR-300 is the ideal mating receiver.

Top of Page


Model OTOR-300 1310/1550nm Return Path Receiver Model OTOR-300 Return Path Receiver

Model OTOR-300 Return Path Optical Receiver

The Model OTOR-300 cost effective CATV Return Path Receiver utilizes a new low-noise, impedance-matched, high-efficiency 1310/1550nm broadband photodiode and advanced RF amplification circuitry to facilitate carriage of critical downstream video, data, telephony and internet traffic in an HFC broadband environment. The OTOR-300 operates with other models in the LaserLite and LaserPlus product families, but is also designed to mate with optical transmitters and receivers from most leading manufacturers. The OTOR-300 can also be co-located with the Olson Model OTOT-1000C Optical Transmitter to form the headend side of a two-way transceiver configuration, when mated on the remote subscriber end with the Olson Model OTPN-1000C indoor node or Olson Model OTMN-x 4-port outdoor node.

HomeAbout UsProductsProduct Literature •  System Solutions & Application NotesNews and Events
Fiber Optic TechnologyContact SalesCustomer SupportSite MapNewsletter Archive
Olson Technology, Inc. Headquarters
24926 Highway 108 • Mi-Wuk Village, CA 95346
USA (800) 545-1022 • TEL (209) 586-1022 • FAX
(209) 586-1035 • www.olsontech.comsales@olsontech.com 

Copyright © 2011 Olson Technology, Inc.