Olson Technology Product Line
Home • About Us • Products • Product Literature •  System Solutions • News and Events
Fiber Optic Technology • Contact Sales • Customer Support • Site Map • Newsletter Archive
index sitemap advanced
search engine by freefind

 

FTTX/PON CATV Transport
The Olson Technology FTTX/PON fiber optic transmitters, receivers, and EDFAs reliably deliver a full slate of multiplexed video, high speed data, and telephony services in an HFC broadband environment. The product family is ideally suited for direct fiber transmission of CATV RF signals in FTTC, FTTH, MDU, industrial, corporate, government, and educational applications. The product family includes:

Contact Olson Technology, Inc. for Data Sheets or Operating Manuals not available from this page.


Model OTPN-3000 Precision Optic Node OTPN-3000 Precision Optic Node

Model OTPN-3000 Precision Optic Node

The Model OTPN-3000 Precision Optic Node includes a high-performance 1550nm CATV receiver, a precision 3-wavelength (1310nm, 1490nm & 1550nm) optical power meter and battery power good for four hours of operation. The OTPN-3000 CATV receiver is fully compatible with all 1550nm forward path transmitters. The OTPN-3000 provides an output of +38 dBmV of RF over the entire optical input range, allowing multiple RF splits without the use of an external RF amplifier. The Precision Optic Node is unique because it operates over a ultra-wide optical input range of -8dBm to +4.5dBm without degrading performance.

Top of Page


Model OTPN-3850-SA 3.85GHz Wideband FTTH PON Receiver Model OTPN-3850-SA 3.85GHz Wideband FTTH PON Rx

Model OTPN-3850-SA Wideband FTTH PON Receiver

The Model OTPN-3850-SA 3.85GHz Wideband FTTH PON Optical Receiver provides 50 - 3,850MHz bandwidth, allowing it to carry CATV signals from 50-870MHz along with two stacked 950-2,150MHz L-Band signals. The L-Band signals are at a level at least 10dB below the CATV signals The flange-mount standalone unit operates as a receive- only indoor optical node for fiber-deep FTTX/PON CATV applications.

Top of Page


Model OT-1000-HH 1550nm SuperMod Optical Transmitter Model OT-1000-HH SuperMod Optical Transmitter

Model OT-1000-HH  SuperMod Optical Transmitter

The Model OT-1000-HH  1550nm SuperMod (Direct Mod) 1 GHz Optical Transmitter is a cost-effective, high quality, full-featured 1RU 19" optical transmitter designed for optical transport of forward path analog, return path and digital QAM broadcast signals. The transmitter utilizes a high-quality, DFB, low-chirp, optically isolated DWDM laser that uses advanced predistortion, SBS and pre-chirping technology to provide excellent signal quality. Often referred to as a Direct Mod 1550nm transmitter, the OT-1000-HH SuperMod transmitter approaches External Modulator performance levels at distances from 0 to 20km at a substantially lower cost. The transmitter operates in the ITU-grid wavelength with adjustable wavelength to ±100GHz when used with the optional Network Controller, which controls a wide range of transmitter parameters. Model OT-1000-HH is the perfect companion to Olson Technology’s OTEB-CO-x, OTEB-CL-B and OTEB-CW-B series EDFA’s and the Model OTMN-x and Model OTPN-x product families, but is also designed to operate seamlessly with optical receivers and/or nodes from most leading manufacturers.

Top of Page


Model OTOT-EM55X 1550nm Low-Cost EM Transmitter Model OTOT-EM55X Optical Transmitter

Model OTOT-EM55X 1550nm EM Transmitter

The Model OTOT-EM55X 1550nm Low-Cost Externally Modulated optical transmitter is a high performance, dual optical output transmitter for analog and digital CATV signals and digital data. A continuous-wave (CW), 1550nm low RIN, high power, DFB source laser is used in conjunction with a Mach-Zendher lithium niobate electro-optic modulator, where the light is intensity modulated by the RF input signal. This external modulation technique produces a very low chirp signal which allows robust, high quality 1550nm transmission over conventional 1310nm non-dispersion shifted fiber such as SMF-28. The OTOT-EM55X offers fixed SBS suppression of +16.5dBm and bandwidth from 48-870 MHz.

When combined with EDFA optical amplifiers, such as the LaserLite OTEB series or LaserPlus Model LP-OA-x, the Model OTOT-EM55X allows system operators to cost-effectively transport a full slate of wideband video and data services over very long distances, or alternatively allows them to distribute signals to many remote optical receiver/node locations, by utilizing the lower fiber attenuation characteristic of the 1550nm optical window. The Model OTOT-EM55X operates with optical receiver/node products, including MetroNode Model OTMN-x and PremiseNode Model OTPN-x product families, but is also designed to operate seamlessly with optical transmitters, receivers and nodes from most leading manufacturers.

Top of Page


Model OTOT-EM55XL 1550nm High Performance EM Transmitter Model OTOT-EM55XL Optical Transmitter

Model OTOT-EM55XL 1550nm EM Transmitter

The Model OTOT-EM55XL 1550nm High Performance Externally Modulated optical transmitter is a high performance, dual optical output transmitter for analog and digital CATV signals and digital data. A continuous-wave (CW), 1550nm low RIN, high power, DFB source laser is used in conjunction with a Mach-Zendher lithium niobate electro-optic modulator, where the light is intensity modulated by the RF input signal. This external modulation technique produces a very low chirp signal which allows robust, high quality 1550nm transmission over conventional 1310nm non-dispersion shifted fiber such as SMF-28. The OTOT-EM55XL offers variable SBS suppression to +19dBm, bandwidth from 48-1,000 MHz and a sophisticated SNMP & web software interface. The Model OTOT-EM55XL is available in DWDM ITU wavelengths and has the unique ability to tune the DWDM channel ±100GHz from the front panel.

When combined with EDFA optical amplifiers, such as the LaserLite OTEB series or LaserPlus Model LP-OA-x, the Model OTOT-EM55XL allows system operators to cost-effectively transport a full slate of wideband video and data services over very long distances, or alternatively allows them to distribute signals to many remote optical receiver/node locations, by utilizing the lower fiber attenuation characteristic of the 1550nm optical window. The Model OTOT-EM55XL operates with optical receiver/node products, including MetroNode Model OTMN-x and PremiseNode Model OTPN-x product families, but is also designed to operate seamlessly with optical transmitters, receivers and nodes from most leading manufacturers.

Top of Page


OTEB-CL-B Series 1RU and 2RU High Power EDFA

OTEB-CL-B Series EDFA 1RU & 2RU Front and Rear Views

The OTEB-CL-B Series 1RU and 2RU high power 1550nm EDFA is a rack mount EDFA package producing 4 to 64 optical outputs at +18dBm to +22dBm each. The 1RU package can be used for up to eight (8) outputs and a total power of 1,000mW (+30dBm). The 2RU package can provide up to 64 outputs and a total power of 5,000mW (+375dBm). It is engineered to meet the requirements of a high-density solution for the very large scale distribution of broadband CATV video (and/or wideband multi-channel L-Band video) and data signals to traditional HFC nodes or CATV/L-Band video overlay receivers in a FTTH/ FTTP  or PON system. The LaserLite Model OTEB-CL-B-Series erbium doped fiber amplifier is the perfect companion to Olson’s LaserPlus, LaserLite and SatellitePlus families of 1550nm EM and DM transmitters and the MetroNode, PremiseNode and SatellitePlus families of receiver/nodes. It is also designed to operate seamlessly with optical transmitters, receivers and nodes from most leading manufacturers.

Top of Page


Home • About Us • Products • Product Literature •  System Solutions & Application Notes • News and Events
Fiber Optic Technology • Contact Sales • Customer Support • Site Map • Newsletter Archive
Olson Technology, Inc. Headquarters
24926 Highway 108 • Mi-Wuk Village, CA 95346
USA (800) 545-1022 • TEL (209) 586-1022 • FAX
(209) 586-1035 • www.olsontech.com • sales@olsontech.com 

Copyright © 2012 Olson Technology, Inc.